[b-greek] Re: Corrections p75

From: l. j. swain (x99swain@wmich.edu)
Date: Sat Nov 18 2000 - 21:29:59 EST

clayton stirling bartholomew wrote:
> Larry Swain wrote:
> > The superscript I think is later, although how
> > much later I couldn't tell from the photograph. But if you note the shape of
> > the H is different, with shorter ascender/descender strokes and guessing from
> > the picture, which view may need to be corrected were I looking at the real
> > mccoy, it seems to me that the nib of the pen is cut a bit thicker causing the
> > appearance of a "fatter" stroke.

> > So to answer your question, looking at the photograph I would say that the
> > correction is later (although I have no clue from the photograph how much
> > later) and done by someone else. I also don't know what has been published on
> > this, so you may want to check and see if someone has done a study or
> > transcription of this papyrus from a paleographical point of view. I would be
> > interested in your results.
> >

Clayton wrote:
> I looked at the facsimile of p75. The superlinear H is a bit on the stout
> side. I wonder how significant this is. I think one would need to at the
> very minimum study all the corrections in p75 before making a judgement
> about this. I suspect that the corrections squeezed between the lines will
> typically look somewhat different than the rest of the text. This is of
> course a question for specialists.

Good to hear from you. I think that it is significant, both its stout
appearance and the thickness of the strokes indicate to me another
corrector in this instance. I did make a comparison to the other
interlinear items I found on the page. About half the way down the page
the line reads: SMON (picking up from the KO from the previous line) EN
TW KOSMW HN KAI O KOSMOS DI. Above the HN you'll see an H and then an
E. Compare this H with the superscript H above, and I think this H on
this line is definitely the same hand as the main text--the shape of the
letter is the same, the ascending stroke approximately the same, the
place of the crossbar relative to the ascending strokes approximately
the same place. But these etas and the one Dr. Mann asked about don't
seem to me to be the same. The epsilon on this line I don't know. The
only real difference between this epsilon and those of the main text is
the crossbar is lower in the letter, but that could be because of its
superscript nature, or hurried, but it seems in other features the same
as the main script. My question is just what are these two letters

> Comfort & Barrett seem to think that the corrections in p75 were the scribes
> own work. See their comments in their introduction to p75.

I don't have this work to hand, could you summarize or reproduce their
comments? It would be interesting to know how they came to their

> Gordon Fee*, while not addressing this question specifically argues that p75
> was not subjected to extensive correction by later editors/correctors. The
> general drift of his discussion seems to assume that the bulk of the
> corrections were made by the original scribe. Again, I could not find any
> explicit statement in Fee about this, just reading between the lines.

I wouldn't disagree with the general conclusion. But Fee doesn't rule
out "other correctors" being active, but that other correctors were not
responsible for the bulk of the corrections, nor, as you say, that the
papyrus itself was subjected to extensive correction.

Thanks Clay!

Larry Swain

B-Greek home page: http://metalab.unc.edu/bgreek
You are currently subscribed to b-greek as: [jwrobie@mindspring.com]
To unsubscribe, forward this message to leave-b-greek-327Q@franklin.oit.unc.edu
To subscribe, send a message to subscribe-b-greek@franklin.oit.unc.edu

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.4 : Sat Apr 20 2002 - 15:36:41 EDT