[b-greek] SBL E-Lister's meeting: Roster of attendees

From: Jeffrey B. Gibson (jgibson000@home.com)
Date: Sat Nov 10 2001 - 08:32:22 EST

Below is the list of folks, according to their primary E-List
affiliation, who have contacted me with intentions to attend our annual
E-Listers SBL gathering on Saturday, Nov. 17 at 11am at the Gramcord
Booth in the Exhibition Hall.

I have also listed the papers to be given by those who have sent me word
that they are doing so.

Apologies if I've missed anyone and/or grouped you in the wrong List.!

If anyone else from the world of Biblical E-Lists is planning to attend
SBL AND our E-Listers meeting, please let me know OFF LIST (at my
address below). Also please let me know what you consider to be your
e-alma mater when you respond.

I'll post a final listing on Friday morning.

I look forward to seeing you all.


Jeffrey Gibson



1. Randal Buth

    presenting a paper at Historical Jesus, Mon afternoon and also at
Biblical Lexicography

2. Andrew Porter

3. Cindy Westfall

    presenting a paper in the Biblical Greek Language and Linguistics
Section on Tuesday at 9:00 am-11:30.

4. Rod Decker

    Mon, 9 AM session of Bib Gk Lang & Linguistics (2d paper): Adapting
Technology to Teach Koine Greek.

5. Jonathan Robie

Corpus Paulinum

1. Edgar Krentz

2. Sheila McGinn

3. Jeffrey Gibson

    a paper on Mark 3:28 in the Mark Group and on Mark 3:1-6 in the
Synoptic Gospels section

4. Graydon F. Snyder

5. Dale Walker

6. Christopher R. Hutson

7. Stephen Finlan

8. Eli Elliot

    S17-23 -- Saturday, 4:00-6:30pm -- Greco-Roman Religions Section,
C3 -- Room C112

    "The Divine 'Zap': The Anatolian Divine Judicial System and the
Meaning of EPIZHTEW in the
    Confession Inscriptions."

    S20-12 -- Tuesday, 9:00-11:30am -- Paul and Politics Group, C3 --
Room A110

    "Ritual Birth by Ritual Flesh: Galatians 3:1-5 and the Galli of the
Mother of the Gods."

9. Bert Jan Lietaert Peerbolte

10. William S. Campbell

    a paper on how recent Pauline interpretation illuminates ancient
Jewish-Christian relations.

11. Mark Nanos

    a paper in the Paul and Politics Group. Session (S20-12) is Tues
morning, 9-11:30am, in C3-Room A110,
    and my paper is "The Local Context of the Galatians: Toward
Resolving a Catch-22."

12. Ray Pickett

    a paper in the Paul and Politics session on Tuesday entitled: "The
Reception of the Gospel
    in Galatia: Pauline Christianity in its Pagan Context".

13. Eugene Han

14. Matt Churchill,

15. Tim M. Sigler

    presenting a paper (b2: S19-13, "Targumic Toponyms in the Song of

16. Ian Rock

17. John Fotopoulos

Kata Markon

1. David Watson

2. Jesper Svartvik

    a paper on Mark 7:1-23/Matt 15.1-1-20 at the Historical Jesus
Session on Monday at 1.00 p.m.


1. David Suter

    presenting in the Pseudepigrapha Group at 1:00 on Saturday, November
17, as a part of the
    review of George Nickelsburg's commentary on 1 Enoch

2. Naama Zahavi-Ely

    a paper "Turn Right or Left: Creative use of Dialect in 2 Samuel
14:19", on Tuesday morning at
    session S20-10A (the 9-11:30 session).


1. Mark Goodacre

    Historical Jesus section: "Prophecy Historicized or History
Scripturized? Reflections on the Origin of the
    Crucifixion Narrative"

    Computer Related Research Section: "The New Testament Gateway:
Retrospect and Prospect".

2. Stephen Carlson

3. David Barrett Peabody

4. Tom Longstaff

5. Bill Skelton

6. Jeff Peterson

7. Mark Matson

    a paper at the joint Johannine Lit / Synoptic Gospel section on
"Intertextuality and the relationship of John and
    the Synoptics." Also I will be giving an address Mon. morning at
the Restoration Quarterly breakfast

8. Zeba Crook

T-C List

1. Dave Washburn

2. Hong Bom Kim

    paper at the sections of lexicography and social scientific

3. Amy S. Anderson

4. James Adair

5. Tim Finney

6. John Gram


1. Jim Miller

    presenting a paper in the AAR, "The Necessary Evil", comparing
Patristic and Reformation attitudes on
    sexuality with Neoplatonic antecedents, and showing some modern
outcomes of these traditions. The
    paper will be section A 66, Gay Men's Issues in Religion Group,
Saturday, 5:00 PM.

2. Gordon Raynal

3. Sakari Häkkinen

     a paper there on the Gospel of Ebionites, the section # is S 17-18
and it will begin at 4 PM on Saturday

4. Henry Carrigan

    contributing to a Sunday afternoon (4:30-6:00) panel on "Who Says My
Degree Isn't
    Practical?: Careers in Religion Publishing and Writing."

5. Rikki Watts

    paper in the Jesus’ section on Monday: Jesus the Mighty Deeds of
Yahweh: Coherence and Interiority.

6. Bob Schacht

7. Brian Tucker

8. Gail Dawson

9. Liz Fried

10. Lynn Allan Kauppi

11. Mahlon Smith
Jeffrey B. Gibson, D.Phil. (Oxon.)
1500 W. Pratt Blvd.
          Floor 1
Chicago, Illinois 60626
e-mail jgibson000@home.com

B-Greek home page: http://metalab.unc.edu/bgreek
You are currently subscribed to b-greek as: [jwrobie@mindspring.com]
To unsubscribe, forward this message to leave-b-greek-327Q@franklin.oit.unc.edu
To subscribe, send a message to subscribe-b-greek@franklin.oit.unc.edu

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.4 : Sat Apr 20 2002 - 15:37:11 EDT