Welcome to the Archive of The Carrboro Citizen Logo Image

Music Calendar

Acme Food and Beverage
Skylar Gudasz and the Ugly Girls (8/3) Michael Holland (8/10) John Harrison (8/17)

The ArtsCenter
Trangle Jazz Orchestra (8/4) Peter Case (8/7) Carolina Casbah! (8/21) Beausoleil avec Micael Doucet (8/27) Ye Olde Shoppe (8/31)

Barn at Valhalla
K. Sridhar (7/31)

Blue Bayou

The String Machine (8/5) Lee Gildersleeve Bad Dog Blues Band (8/6) She Bop (8/7) Under the Sun (8/12) Willie Painter Band (8/13) Jacob Johnson Band (8/14) Chaz Depaolo (8/19) Spoonful of Soul (8/20) Harvey Dalton Arnold Blues Band (8/21) Guitar Shorty (8/27) Crossover Blues Band (8/28)

Cafe Driade

Now You See Them (7/30) SmallTown Heroes (7/31) Birds and Arrows (8/6) Daniel Sean (8/7) Climb Jacob’s Ladder (8/13) Radio Silent Auction (8/14) Bog Segal (8/20) Pablo Valencia (8/21) Southern Routes (8/25) Amy Alley (8/27) The Drowning Lovers (8/28)

Cat’s Cradle

Mat Kearney, Jane Carrey (7/29) Cosmic Charlie (7/30) Monte Montgomery (7/31) Boris, Russian Circles, Saade (8/2) Here We Go Magic, Beach Fossils (8/7) Cynic, Intronaut, Dysrhythmia (8/9) Dax Riggs (8/11) Brave Combo, Killer Filler (8/12) Mission of Burma (8/13) Memoryhouse, Twin Sister (8/15) Chiddy Bang, Donnis, SV, 2AM Club, K.O. Kid (8/18) Lou Barlow and The Missingmen, Wye Oak (8/19) The English Beat, Bad Manners, Chris Murray (8/24) Tarrus Riley, Gramps Morgan, Duane Stephenson, Dean Fraser and The Blak Soil Band (8/25) Paul Thorn (8/27)

The Cave

The Riff (7/29) Grass Monkey (7/30) Rocket Biscuit (7/31) Jazz Camp Concert (8/1) Phatlynx, Eszett, Blood Red River (8/6) Mary and the Strays (8/7) The Real Fighter Plane, The Carson Mcullers, The Royal Tinfoil, Reid Johnson (8/11)

City Tap

David Quick (7/29) Jay Manley, The Kinksmen (7/30) Killer Filler (7/31) Jo Gore and The Alternative (8/1) Chris Tichner (8/5) Not Dead Yet, The Swang Brothers (8/6) John Howie Jr. and the Sweethearts (8/7) Jack Maverick and His Wild Rebels (8/12) Tracy Wiebeck, Joe Bell and The Stinging Blades (8/13)The Fairlanes (8/14) Marc Brown (8/19) Hell Camino (8/20) Gasoline Stove (8/21) David Quick (8/26) Jay Manley, Great Big Gone (8/27) Stratocruiser (8/28)

EAST 54

Bird and Arrows (7/29) The Moaners (8/12) Mary Johnson Rockers (8/26)

General Store Café

Keenan McKenzie (7/29) The Backbeat (7/30) Applesauce (7/31) Bernie Petteway (8/5) Tad Dreis (8/6) Bleumatics (8/7) Anthony John Clarke (8/11) Bourbon Street Jazz (8/12) Big Al and the Marching Rams (8/13) Room to Breathe (8/14) Tony Galiani Band (8/19) Swang Brothers (8/20) Black Swamp (8/21) Marie Vanderbeck Quartet (8/26) Fayssoux McLean (8/27) New Town Drunks (8/28)

Jack Sprat Cafe and Bar

Chris Reynolds (8/10)

Jessees Coffee and Bar

Raymond Ward (7/30) The Julies, Static Minds (7/31) Mixed Greenz (8/6) Black Swamp Bootleggers (8/7) The Strugglers, Lions at Lunchtime (8/13) Saloudos Compay (8/20) Organos, Wages (8/21) Delta Rae, Climb Jacob’s Ladder (8/27) Killer Filler (8/28)

Local 506

Ariels Pink’s Haunted Graffiti, Magic Kids, Puro Instinct (7/29) The Tell, Sinful Savage Tigers (7/30) Son of a Bad Man (7/31) Dizzy Smith (8/4) Wylie Hunter and the Cazadores, Luego, Lizzy Ross Band (8/5) Dark Water Rising, Inflowential (8/6) The L In Japanese Dance Party (8/7) Screaming Crayons, Bagriel Reynolds (8/10) Pseudo Blue and the Majestics (8/11) The Legendary Shack Shakers (8/14) Evan Garmon and Friends, Miles To The Clouds (8/16) Dead To Society, Bad Idea (8/17) Warpaint, Old Bricks (8/18) Miniature Tigers, Aminal, Jordan and the Sphinx (8/19) The Delta Mirror (8/20) Wembley (8/21) Funtion (8/23) Rio Bravo (8/24) The Second Take (8/25) This Year’s Models, Archbishops of Blount Street (8/26) Twelve Thousand Armies, The Houstons (8/27) Honored Guests, Schooner, Calico Haunts (8/28) Jon Lindsay, The Small Ponds (8/29) Jacqui and the Woodsides, The Lake Isle (8/20) Josh Hoge, Keaton Simons, Matt Duke (8/31)

UNC Memorial Hall
Yo-Yo Ma (8/17)

Milltown

Tim Stambaugh and Friends (8/8) Puritan Rodeo (8/15) Zeke Graves and Pals (8/22) North Columbia, Michael Laslie (8/29)

Nightlight

Remora, Weather Machine, Slicnaton, Arte Povera (7/29) Big Picture, Humble Tripe, Pistil (7/30) Dirty Little Heaters, Jews and Catholics, Love Craft (8/6) Savage Knights, Vampire Squid, Phantascist, Prehistoric Horse (8/10) Spermcount, Leeches of Lore, Bitter Resolve (8/11) Noveller, Horseback, UnFact (8/12) Justin Robinson, Mary Annettes, Birds and Arrows (8/13) Inspector 22, Hume (8/19) Free Electric State, The Sky Drops, White Cascade (8/20) Pinche Gringo, Wild Wild Geese, Shithorse, Shortstack (8/21) Flesh Epic (8/29)

Open Eye Café

Audrey Auld (7/30) Over The Hill (7/31) Freedy Johnston (8/) Jason Masi (8/6) Loose Mood (8/21) Saludos Compay (8/28)

Southern Village

John Howie Jr and the Sweethearts (8/1) Tad Dreis (8/8) The Laura Ridgeway Duo (8/1) David Dyer and the Crooked Smile Band (8/22) The Nomads (8/29)

Weaver Street Market

Climb Jacob’s Ladder (7/29) Magnolia Klezmer Band (8/1) The Swang Brothers (8/5) Ecos Duo (8/8) Milagro Saints (8/12) Mark Cool and the FolkStars, Joe Woodson and the Bean Trees (8/15) Tim Stambaugh (8/19) The Southern Routes (8/22) Equinox (8/26) Craicdown (8/29)

Comments are closed.