Previous Drafts


Useful links


Home Page
Orlando Magic

The Orlando Magic also have two first round picks.  Their first being here at 15.  Their Net GM is Steve Besselman who selects:

Gilbert Arenas, SG, 6'3", Arizona

Introduction ...

A GM's responsibility consists of two things:

  1. Acquire the talent to win a championship.
  2. Secure talent for a competitive future.

Last year, Orlando signed Grant Hill and Tracy McGrady to long term contracts, and they drafted Rookie of the Year Mike Miller while trading other draft rights for future considerations.

You have to like how the team is positioned.

The core of a championship team is almost there. The Magic have a solid PG in Darrell Armstrong, All Star athletes at the wings (Hill & McGrady), a do everything PF in Bo Outlaw, and the returning Rookie of the Year (Miller). The only thing missing is 7' monster to be a terror in the middle! Outside of Outlaw and McGrady no one averaged over 7 rebounds a game or even 1 block a game.

As far as the future McGrady and Hill are signed for five more years and Miller and Outlaw are signed for four. The Magic will have their own draft choices, plus options on other teams picks as they traded two picks from last years draft.

The only question that remains is how to acquire enough frontcourt talent within salary cap restrictions.

I really believe that the Magic's choices in this draft will be based on the two principles above. If there is a player that might help win a championship then draft him, otherwise draft the best available talent. Talented young players secure the future as well as giving the team flexibility in trades. And the Magic could be one trade, signing, or draft pick away from a championship team, if ...

  1. Grant Hill recovers from his injury and a year away from basketball, and remains the player he was in Detroit.
  2. The team adapts well to the new zone defense rules. The Magic are an good 3pt shooting team, and could potentially benefit from zones. However, zones could limit the one on one matchups that McGrady and Hill often win.
  3. Anyone on the team rebounds the ball, and plays tough defense in the lane. Who knows, maybe the zone rules will help.

Draft History

  • 2000
    • Mike Miller - #5 overall (pick from G.S.)
    • Keyon Dooling - #10 overall (traded to LA Clippers)
    • Courtney Alexander - #13 overall (to Dallas)

    Orlando traded F Corey Maggette, F Derek Strong, the rights to G Keyon Dooling and cash to the Los Angeles Clippers for a future first-round draft pick.

    Dallas traded a future first-round draft pick and cash to Orlando for the rights to G Courtney Alexander

  • 1999
    • Corey Maggette - #13 overall (by Seattle)
    • Laron Profit - #38 overall

    Seattle traded the draft rights to Corey Maggette (13) and Billy Owens, Dale Ellis, and Don MacLean to Orlando for Horace Grant and two future second-round draft picks.

    Minnesota traded the draft rights to Louis Bullock (42 pick overall) to Orlando for cash considerations.

  • 1998
    • Michael Doleac - #12 overall
    • Keon Clark - #13 overall (from Washington)
    • Matt Harpring - #15 overall (from New Jersey)
    • Miles Simon - #42 overall
  • 1997
    • Johnny Taylor - #17 overall
    • Eric Washington - #47 overall
  • 1996
    • Brian Evans - #27 overall
    • Amal McCaskill - #49 overall
  • 1995
    • David Vaughn - #25 overall
  • 1994
    • Eric Mobley - #18 overall (Milwaukee from Orlando)
    • Brooks Thompson - #27 overall (from Seattle)
    • Rodney Dent - #31 overall
  • 1993
    • Chris Webber - #1 overall
    • Geert Hammink - #26 overall (from New York)

    Orlando traded the rights to Chris Webber to Golden State for the rights to Anfernee Hardaway and three future first round draft choices.

Team needs

Will Chris Webber, Antonio Davis, or Dikembe Mutombo be in Orlando? Or will the Magic have to settle for the best big man available in the draft in Loren Woods, Brendan Haywood, or Jason Collins?

The Magic need a inside presence. They do not need a backup center or a non-rebounding PF (see Maurice Taylor as the best example). They may try to get help in the middle in the draft or through free agency.

They currently have 2 guys over 6'10" and 260 lbs that are playing 20 minutes, getting less than 5 rebounds and not blocking shots (John Amaechi, Mike Doleac).

Since the big men at 15 probably will not have an great impact, someone that can play 20-25 minutes and provide depth would be acceptable.

The Magic could also use a PG as a backup to Darrell Armstrong (signed for 2 more years and will be 34 at that time). If a capable PG could be had, it would be a serious consideration as PGs are hard to find and the team has not found its point of the future.

There is the option of playing Grant Hill some at PG, or possibly drafting a PG and trading Armstrong. (I personally think this would be a mistake, but it might be a salary cap move to land a impact forward.)

The team also needs to be creative in finding the answer to the hole in the middle. If a player slips in this draft, I would expect the Magic to take him at 15, and then look for a trade that might bring an experienced forward or center.

Analysis of the Orlando Magic

Orlando went 43-39 and lost to the Milwaukee Bucks in the playoffs. The team has no trouble scoring and they are a good 3pt shooting team. However, they gave up a lot of rebounds and weren't always able to clean their defensive glass. Help is needed at PF or C.

With the new zone defense rules, the Magic could fare better in the middle. They will not enter next season without adding at least one big body.

The return of Grant Hill in 01/02 should provide help at the wing and provide a little relief for Darrell Armstrong and Tracy McGrady. Returning ROY Mike Miller should provide depth and a deadly 3 point attack.

Orlando is pressed against the salary cap because of the Hill and McGrady signings, so some creative moves will need to be made to add frontcourt talent and backcourt depth.


PGDarrell Armstrong6-11807536.9
SG/SFTracy McGrady6-82107740.1
PGDee Brown6-2205722.1
PGTroy Hudson6-11707513.5
PGCory Alexander6-1190268.7

Excellent talent in Armstrong and McGrady. Quite a drop off after that. Alexander and Brown are free agents and I would not expect them to resign Alexander, although Brown may be resigned if other help can't be found. Hudson is a free agent next year, so getting some quality help at guard is a need for now and the future.


SFGrant Hill6-8225433.2
SFMike Miller6-82188229.1
PF/CBo Outlaw6-82108031.7
SFMonty Williams6-82258214.8
PFPat Garrity6-92387620.8
PFDon Reid6-82506411.9

The injury to Hill made more minutes for Miller in his first year, and he responded with good play. Garrity could become an interesting player. Reid and Williams are both free agents and I would expect them to be gone in favor of a free agent signing. How Hill fares in his 2nd season in Orlando is critical. A healthy Hill shows that the signing was money well spent, and should make Orlando one of the tougher Eastern teams.


PF/CJohn Amaechi6-102708220.9
CMichael Doleac6-112627718.2
PF/CAndrew DeClercq6-102556713.5

Wouldn't it be great to see one of these guys step up? The Magic will definitely look to change this mix. Another big body needs to be added. Hopefully one that eats up minutes and rebounds. Amaechi and DeClercq are free agents after this year, so an inside presence is absolutely necessary for the future. The Magic could potentially survive the Eastern Conference, but none of these guys can match up with the better centers in the league.

My selection if I'm Orlando's GM

Here we are at #22. And the run on point guards started two  picks ago. Three picks ago, we were feeling really good about this pick, but now we have to make a decision.

The Magic could add depth at Power Forward or Center, take a  player to add depth and secure the future of the backcourt, or take a flyer on a prospect.

The two top point guards are off the boards. We're left with some excellent values at other spots. Jason Collins would be a good value at center. Steven Hunter has been on the rise since workouts began. Ousmane Cisse might be worth the gamble based on potential alone. Trenton Hassell and Jeff Trepagnier would be good values based on athleticism and scoring. Tony  Parker may be worth this pick and fits the backcourt need.

My pick based on value and need is Gilbert Arenas, 6'3" SG from Arizona.

Explosive first step. Shot over 43% from college 3pt territory. Strong work ethic. Led Arizona in scoring at 16.2 a game and 48% from the field! May be able to play at both guard positions. Good slasher and scorer. I'm considering him as a combination guard. He could back up both guard spots while he worked on  ball handling and passing. Could be a very good scorer in the  NBA, and would have better size at point than shooting guard. I've seen reports that he may be a better prospect than R.Jefferson or L.Woods. Could be a great value taken at #22. Orlando could use help in the backcourt and Arenas may be a better prospect than some players left on the board.

It's tempting to take Collins or one of the "upside" prospects. However, Arenas beats out these players because of value and need.

Arenas's quickness and slashing make me think he should be able to see time at both guard spots. He's probably one of the better values left on the board, and we're handing out a multi-year deal. He help fills the need for backcourt depth. The backcourt needs to be addressed because the Magic are one injury away (Darrell  Armstrong) to a Dee Brown / Troy Hudson backcourt. Grant Hill is coming back and may play some point, but Arenas will provide  great insurance.

The other reason that Arenas is taken here is that I think the Magic will have a shot at several of these other players with the #32 pick overall. If Tony Parker, Alvin Jones, or Ousmane Cisse are still available at #32 then I think it would be a wildly  successful draft.

Orlando's probable selection

The more I look at it the more I think that the Magic will not be making this pick for themselves. If they go for a point guard at #15 which they may do, then I bet this pick and some combination of players is traded for a power forward or center and future considerations.

There is still some good value here with all of the youth in this draft and there is sure to be a team out there that wants Hunter, Cisse, Hassel, or Collins.

I think the Magic will use at least one of their picks to try to get under the cap. They are going to want an experienced big man before this next year, but they don't have much spending money to go get one.

I did not take Bradley or Arenas simply to trade them. I think each player would add a piece to a Magic championship. However, the picks may be more valuable as bargaining chips in trades as opposed to trading the Rookie of the Year Mike Miller.

I think there's a very good chance that Orlando would take a  long look at Tony Parker at #32. Parker fits the need of a  starting point guard in 2-3 years, and could be a major asset.

Players considered for the 22nd pick in the 2001 NBA Draft

Jamal Tinsley ( PG 6-3 195 ) 

Great ballhandler and pure distributor. Good size for a point.  Questions about his shooting. Securing a PG for the future  at draft pick cost would allow the Magic to concentrate all  remaining cap space for frontcourt help. Would have been our pick if he was here.

Omar Cook ( PG 6-1 190 ) 

Creative, pure point guard. Wants the ball in clutch situations and does not lack confidence. Should be a starting NBA point guard in three years. Would have been a great addition to the Magic and fits the timeframe they need. Would have been a great pick for Magic if he was here.

Tony Parker ( PG 6-2 172 )

Combo guard with better than 2.5-to-1 assists to turnover ratio and effective jumper. Outplayed U.S. opposition at 2000 Hoop Summit. He's quick and efficient in open-court situations, can penetrate and finish. Plays for the team and has excellent leadership qualities. Could use some time to develop and needs to add some  strength. The Magic need to find their point guard of the future and Parker may very well be the man. Would be on a similar time line as Omar Cook, and that fits the Magic's needs very well.

Kenny Satterfield ( PG 6-2 185 )

Good on-the-ball defender. Good quickness and good finisher. Not a true point guard, not a good outside shooter. We have to consider him because of the need for backcourt help, but this is probably a reach for Satterfield.

Rashad Phillips ( PG 5-10 162 )

Very good ballhandler with good point guard instincts. Excellent 3-point shooter. Good scoring point guard. Weakness could be size. Could be worthy of a first round selection.

Trenton Hassell ( SG 6-5 195 )

Very athletic. Nice shot. Gets to the basket well. Good passer averaged over 4 assists last year. Can get his own shot. A little undersized for SF, he'll probably play SG in the NBA. Not a great  ballhandler. Needs to get stronger for NBA. He's athletic and can get his own shot. Sounds like a player with a solid NBA future. Good size for a SG and he shot well in college. Like Arenas would be a good value pick at #22. Could provide depth, and young  athletic players provide flexibility and trade opportunities.

Jeff Trepagnier ( SG 6-3 196 )

Can get up! Competed in the high jump at USC and has recorded a 42 inch vertical. Has worked out well since the end of the college season. Could be the best athlete available in the  draft. Played SF in college and needs to make the transition to SG. Could be a value here at #22 on athletic ability alone. Could also provide depth and insurance at SF with Grant Hill coming off his injury.

Ousmane Cisse ( PF 6-9 250 )

High school player originally from Mali, Africa. Very raw player who would have been wise to go to college. Stock may have been dropping because of a knee injury last year and limited information about him. Excellent work ethic and very high energy. Dominated Tyson Chandler at the Nike All American Camp. Tremendous shot blocking and rebounding instincts and runs the floor well. The downside to Cisse is that he is very limited offensively, and he may be shorter than his listed size. Would be a risk, but could also pay off with a big reward. Could develop on the Magic and upside is very attractive. Is young and may still grow. Given that this is the Magic's second pick in the first round, they could afford to take a gamble for a future payoff. 

Jason Collins ( C 6-11 255 ) 

Tough player with touch inside. Thrives on contact. Sounds  exactly what the Magic need. Could provide size in the frontcourt and should be able to contribute some immediately. Some questions  about a knee injury he had in college. Good jumper out to 3-point range. Should be in NBA for a long time, and would add size.

Steven Hunter ( C 7-0 215 )

Force as a shotblocker and runs the floor well. Has added muscle since the end of the college season, and has is reportedly moving up in the first round. Played well at Chicago. Has loads of  potential, and is about same age as the high school players. Must add strength and needs to work on footwork. The Magic need to decide if they like Hunter based on his recent workouts. He would be taken on potential, and may eventually provide a big payoff. If he is really moving up draft boards there is a chance that he may not be available here at #22, or other teams may covet him enough to make this a pick-and-trade pick.

Samuel Dalembert ( PF/C 6-11 232 )

Awesome athlete runs the floor as well as a guard. Combination of mobility, reach, and elevation makes him a fantastic shot  blocker. Threat to score purely based on athleticism. Could develop as Theo Ratliff type player, but will need to improve on boards and decrease foul problems. Another player with upside and decent size. Magic could take a chance on him with their 2nd pick in round one.

Alvin Jones ( C 6-11 257 )

Fantastic shot blocker and rebounder with the size to play center. Questions about his work ethic and needs to play hard all of the time. Would add another big body and help shore up the interior defense immediately. Combined with #15 pick Bradley, could give the Magic a new look along the frontcourt. 

Other moves the team should make

Here's a list of possible free agent signings and a guestimate of their salary next year. If John Gabriel can get Dikembe Mutombo, Chris Webber, or Antonio Davis under the cap, he's definitely earned his pay as GM.

Orlando is a very pleasant location for free agents, so they should not lose out to many teams if they really want a player.

I expect the Magic to make a serious run at Davis, and then if it doesn't work try to grab a couple of the lower priced players. The team could use some depth, so my suggestion would be to take a chance on a Gary Trent or Nazr Mohammed.

Mike Miller or Bo Outlaw could bring something in trade, but it should be something very good. Otherwise you trade your need (Outlaw = rebounding + blocks) or your future (Miller = ROY, quality young player) for a maybe championship.

Jacque Vaughn would be a great addition for depth in the  backcourt, but Utah probably thinks the same. I would recommend taking Tony Parker in the 2nd round and  seeing how he develops. He would be less cap space than the free agent guards, and might be a steal in a year or two.

CDikembe Mutombo$15.14
PFChris Webber$12.81
PF/CAntonio Davis$8.50
PFClarence Weatherspoon$4.10
PFGary Trent$4.10
PF/CNazr Mohammed$4.10
PGAlvin Williams$4.10
PGJacque Vaughn$3.00
PGShammond Williams$3.00

More info after the 23rd pick is taken.

Pay for Play

Cory Alexander$241,986$0$0$0$0$0$0
John Amaechi$598,200$658,020$0$0$0$0$0
Darrell Armstrong$3,755,000$4,130,500$4,506,000$0$0$0$0
Dee Brown$548,500$0$0$0$0$0$0
Andrew DeClercq$1,920,000$2,160,000$0$0$0$0$0
Michael Doleac$1,452,000$2,000,856$2,753,178$0$0$0$0
Pat Garrity$1,019,280$1,569,691$2,238,380$0$0$0$0
Grant Hill$9,658,000$10,865,250$12,072,500$13,279,500$14,487,000$15,694,250$16,901,500
Troy Hudson$523,500$590,850$0$0$0$0$0
Tracy McGrady$9,658,000$10,865,250$12,072,500$13,279,750$14,487,000$15,694,250$16,901,500
Mike Miller$2,320,080$2,494,080$2,668,080$3,380,457$4,482,486$0$0
Bo Outlaw$4,500,000$5,062,500$5,625,000$6,187,500$6,750,000$0$0
Don Reid$548,500$0$0$0$0$0$0
Monty Williams$548,500$0$0$0$0$0$0

Age Factor

Tracy McGradyMay 19792223242526
Grant HillOct 19722930313233
Mike MillerFeb 198021222324 
Bo OutlawApr 197130313233 
Darrell ArmstrongJune 19683334  
Michael DoleacJune 19772425  
Pat GarrityAug 19762526  
Troy HudsonMar 197625   
Andrew DeClercqFeb 197328   
John AmaechiNov 197031   
Cory AlexanderJune 197328*   
Don ReidDec 197328*   
Monty WilliamsOct 197130*   
Dee BrownNov 196833*   

* free agents