Skip to content

Section on the Sociology of Culture - American Sociological Association

THIS WEBSITE IS UNDER RECONSTRUCTION. FOR CURRENT INFORMATION ABOUT THE SECTION AND THE UPCOMING ASA MEETING IN SAN FRANCISCO PLEASE CONSULT THE NEWSLETTER (SUMMER ISSUE, 2014) ON THE RIGHT HAND SIDE OF THIS PAGE. YOU MAY ALSO FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK (ASA CULTURE SECTION) AND TWITTER (@ASAculture). THANKS FOR YOUR PATIENCE!


ASA Culture Highlights for Tuesday, Aug. 19

(The panel number is in parenthesis after the title--retrieve it in your program for full information about the panel)

8:30 am

Cultural Industries, roots and challenges (Benson, 513)

10:30 am

Culture and Cognition (DeGloma/Friedman 543)

12:30 pm

Culture and Networks: connections, meaning and beyond (Gondal, 571)

2:30 pm

Citizenship and identities in the globalized world (Bandelj, 579)


Monday, Aug. 18




8:30 pm
Business meeting
Narrative biography and culture (Presser, 383)
Sociology of knowledge and ideas (Leahey, 385)

2:30 pm
Big data and the study of culture: prospects (Dowd, 448)

Ethnography/ethnographic studies (Benzecry, 422)

4:30 pm
Ethnography/Ethnographic studies (Wynn, 461)
Cultural consumption in a changing world (Braden, 485)



Sunday, Aug. 17


8:30 am
Bourdieu, culture and empirical research (Lareau)
Sociology of culture --regular session (Illouz)

10:30 am
Popular culture and authenticity (Grindstaff)

12:30
Cultural fields and markets (Dowd)
Discursive, Cultural, Social Responses to the Financial Crisis (Schneiberg)

2:30 pm
Violence, surveillance: next generation of ethnographers (Lareau)
The production and circulation of culture (Dowd)




Saturday 16


8:30 am
Theory of Fields (Fligstein/MacAdam)
Culture and Inequality (Larreau)
Internet and Society (L. Robinson)
New Directions in Body Studies (de Casanova)
Symbolic interaction (McCormack)

10:30 am
Interviews vs. participant observation (Larreau)
Cultural capital (Dumais)
Cultures of Food production (Haedicke)
Social movements, framing, culture (D. Halfmann)

2:30 pm
Class cultures (Sallaz)
Collective memory (R. Bulman)

4:30 pm
Music and Religion (T. Dowd)
Nations and Nationalism (G. Zubrzycki)