../Images/redesign/spacer.gif






 
2004 Yearbook Awards


See other award winners


Overall Awards

Small Schools
All North Carolina
Brevardier (Tar Heel); Brevard High
Devilpup; Lejeune High
East Wind; East Surry High
Images; Polk County High
Blue Flame; Harris Middle
Distinction
The Centralis; Green County Central High
Quill Pen; Salem Academy
Paladin; North Lincoln High
Honor
Kaleidoscope; Flat Rock Middle
Achievement
Red Mill; Red Springs High

Medium Schools
All North Carolina
Westwind (Tar Heel); West Henderson High
Sandfiddler (Tar Heel); Manteo High
Clarion; South Point High
Distinction
Spider Web; Concord High
Southerner; Southern Alamance High
Pegasus; West Stanly High

Pacemaker; Parkwood High
We-Hi-Wa; Western Alamance High
Milestones; Kings Mountain High
The Retrospect; East Lincoln High
Honor
The Jagged Edge; Forestview High
NOGA; North Gaston High
Falcon; Forbush High
Links; Eastern Randolph High
Viking Log; White Oak High
The Teepee; J.F. Webb High
Achievement
Landmark; Cardinal Gibbons High
Hilltopper; North Buncombe High

Calubra; Southern Nash Middle

Large Schools
All North Carolina
Cedar Cliff Echoes (Tar Heel); A. C. Reynolds High
Saga (Tar Heel); John T. Hoggard High
The Prowler (Tar Heel); Providence Senior High
Somecka; South Mecklenburg High
Eyry; Charlotte Latin School
Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
Distinction
Clarion; Davie County High
Crestonian; Crest High
The Forester; Wake Forest-Rolesville High
Bruin; New Bern High
Spectrum; Pinecrest High

Honor
Centarune; Central Cabarrus High
Aries; T.C. Roberson
Spinnaker; E.A. Laney High
Eastonian; East Rowan High
Leaves of Green; Ashbrook High
Hillife; Chapel Hill High
Whirligig; Grimsley High
Cynosure; North Forsyth High

Section Awards

Advertising
Small Schools
1: Brevardier; Brevard High
2: East Wind; East Surry High
3: Centralis; Greene County Central High
HM: Images; Polk County High
Medium Schools
1: We Hi Wa; Western Alamance High
2: Milestones; Kings Mountain High
3 (tie): Pegasus; West Stanly High
3 (tie): Westwind; West Henderson High
HM: Southerner; South Alamance High
HM: Sandfiddler; Manteo High
HM: Landmark; Cardinal Gibbons High
Large Schools
1: Cedar Cliff Echoes; A. C. Reynolds High
2: Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
3: Saga; John T. Hoggard High
HM: Eyry; Charlotte Latin School

Copy
Small Schools
1: brevardier; Brevard High
2: Images; Polk County High
3: Devilpup; Lejeune High
HM: East Wind; East Surry High
Medium Schools
1: Westwind; West Henderson High
2: Sandfiddler; Manteo High
3 (tie): The Spider Web; Concord High
3 (tie): Pacemaker; Parkwood High
HM: Milestones; Kings Mountain High
HM: Retrospect; East Licoln High
HM: Southerner; South Alamance High
Large Schools
1: Saga; John T. Hoggard High
2: Cedar Cliff Echoes; A. C. Reynolds High
3: Clarion; Davie County High
HM: Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
HM: Eyry; Charlotte Latin School

Coverage
Small Schools
1: Brevardier; Brevard High
2: Devilpup; Lejeune High
3: Images; Polk County High
HM: East Wind; East Surry High
HM: Quill Pen; Salem Academy
Medium Schools
1: Sandfiddler; Manteo High
2: Westwind; West Henderson High
3: Pegasus; West Stanly High
HM: Retrospect; East Lincoln High
HM: We Hi Wa; Western Alamance High
Large Schools
1: Saga; John T. Hoggard High
2 (tie): Cedar Cliff Echoes; A. C. Reynolds High
2 (tie): Somecka; South Mecklenburg High
3: Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
HM: The Forester; Wake Forest-Rolesville High

Cover Design
Small Schools
1: Brevardier; Brevard High
2: Images; Polk County High
3: East Wind; East Surry High
HM: Devilpup; Lejeune High
HM: Paladin; North Lincoln High
Medium Schools
1: The Spider Web; Concord High
2 (tie): Westwind; West Henderson High
2 (tie): Sandfiddler; Manteo High
3 (tie): Clarion; South Point High
3 (tie): Pacemaker; Parkwood High
HM: Hilltopper; North Buncombe High
HM: The Jagged Edge; Forestview High
Large Schools
1: Eyry; Charlotte Latin School
2 (tie): Cedar Cliff Echoes; A.C. Reynolds High
2 (tie): Saga; John T. Hoggard High
3: The Forester; Wake Forest-Rolesville High
HM: Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
HM: Whirligig; Grimsley High

Layout

Small Schools
1: Brevardier; Brevard High
2: Images; Polk County High
3: Devilpup; Lejeune High
HM: East Wind; East Surry High
HM: Quill Pen; Salem Academy
Medium Schools
1: Westwind; West Henderson High
2: Sandfiddler; Manteo High
3: Retrospect; East Lincoln High
HM: Pegasus; West Stanley High
HM: Milestones; Kings Mountain High
Large Schools
1 (tie): Saga; John T. Hoggard High
1 (tie): Cedar Cliff Echoes; A. C. Reynolds High
2: Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
3: Eyry; Charlotte Latin School
HM: The Forester; Wake Forest-Rolesville High
HM: Somecka; South Mecklenburg

Photography
Small Schools
1: East Wind; East Surry High
2: Devilpup; Lejeune High
3: Images; Polk County High
HM: Paladin; North Lincoln High
HM: Quill Pen; Salem Academy
Medium Schools
1: Westwind; West Henderson High
2: Sandfiddler; Manteo High
3 (tie): The Spider Web; Concord High
3 (tie): Retrospect; East Lincoln High
HM: Pegasus; West Stanly High
HM: Clarion; South Point High
HM: We Hi Wa; Western Alamance High
Large Schools
1: Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
2: Cedar Cliff Echoes; A. C. Reynolds High
3: Saga; John T. Hoggard High
HM: Somecka; South Mecklenburg

Theme

Small Schools
1: Brevardier; Brevard High
2: Images; Polk County High
3: East Wind; East Surry High
HM: Quill Pen; Salem Academy
HM: Paladin; North Lincoln High
Medium Schools
1: Westwind; West Henderson High
2: Sandfiddler; Manteo High
3: The Spider Web; Concord High
HM: Clarion; South Point High
HM: Retrospect; East Lincoln High
Large Schools
1: Cedar Cliff Notes; A.C. Reynolds High
2: Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
3: Saga; John T. Hoggard High
HM: The Forester; Wake Forest-Rolesville High
HM: Eyry; Charlotte Latin School

Individual Awards

Captions
Small Schools
1: Shirley Rottet
Devilpup; Lejeune High
2: Amy Mahaffey
Devilpup; Lejeune High
3: Natalie Boffo
Devilpup; Lejeune High
HM: Ivory Crofoot
Devilpup; Lejeune High
Medium Schools
1: Shelbi Sanderson
Sandfiddler; Manteo High
2: Crystal Cochran
Pegasus; West Stanly High
3: Krysta Meinzer
Westwind; West Henderson High
Large Schools
1: Katy Russell
The Clarion; Davie County High
2: Amanda Polk
Leaves of Green; Ashbrook High
3 (tie): Meredith Fincher
Cynosure; North Forsyth High
3 (tie): Stacy Feredinos
Eastonian; East Rowan High
HM: Don Page
Cynosure; North Forsyth High

Feature Copy
Small Schools
1: Katie Webb
Devilpup; Lejeune High
2: Natasha Hudson
Devilpup; Lejeune High
3: Derrick Martin
Devilpup; Lejeune High
HM: Cortney Ashley
Images; Polk County High
HM: Stephanie Slan
Devilpup; Lejeune High
Medium Schools
1: Kelsey Thompson
Westwind; West Henderson High
2: Caroline Hoppe
Sandfiddler; Manteo High
2 (tie): Amanda Lindsey
Westwind; West Henderson High
3 (tie): Anna Eisner, Lindsay Strickland, Caroline Hoppe & Kim Jolly
Sandfiddler; Manteo High
HM: Kelsey Ring
We Hi Wa; Western Alamance High

HM: Meghan Newton
Southerner; Southern Alamance High
Large Schools
1: Aaron Alexander
Saga; John T. Hoggard High
2 Amelia Pelly
Cedar Cliff Echoes; A.C. Reynolds HIgh
3: Caroline Herion
Saga; John T. Hoggard High
HM: Leigh Robbins
Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
HM: Caroline Holcomb
Saga; John T. Hoggard High

Feature Photography
Small Schools
1: Stacey Moore
Images; Polk County High
2: Stephanie Slan
Devilpup; Lejeune High
3: Andrea Nicholson
Images; Polk County High
Medium Schools
1: Austrie Martinez
Viking Log; White Oak High
2: David Molnar
Sandfiddler; Manteo High
3: Melia Daniesl
We Hi Wa; Western Alamance High
Large Schools
1: Leigh Robbins
Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
2: Kenra Bryant
Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
3: Ryan Fonville
Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
HM: Anna Hardee
Leaves of Green; Ashbrook High
HM: Meghan Bryan
The Forester; Wake Forest-Rolesville High

Feature Spread Design
Small Schools
1: Bekah Garner
Devilpup; Lejeune High
2: Rebecca Horne
Images; Polk County High
3: Katie Webb
Devilpup; Lejeune High
HM: Melissa Saunders
Eastwind; East Surry High
Medium Schools
1: Anna Eisner, Lindsay Strickland, Caroline Hoppe & Kim Jolly
Sandfiddler; Manteo High
2 (tie): Drew Hedspeth
Sandfiddler; Manteo High
2 (tie): Jennifer Freeman
Westwind; West Henderson High
3: Callie Lamkin
Westwind; West Henderson High
HM: Krysta Meinzer
Westwind; West Henderson High
HM: Crystal Cochrin & Sara Gardon
Pegasus; West Stanly High
Large Schools
1: Kelsey Lineham
Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
2: Hilary Walker
Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
3: Jessica Harris
Cedar Cliff Echoes; A. C. Reynolds High
HM: Renee Guinn
Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
HM: Tim Jarman
Airborne; Eugene Ashley High

Sports Copy
Small Schools
1: Brittany Mortenson
Devilpup; Lejeune High
2: Ivory Crofoot
Devilpup; Lejeune High
3: Courtney Ashley
Images; Polk County High
HM: Casey Grogan & Maggie Brinkley
East Wind; East Surry High
Medium Schools
1: Allison Yerby
Sandfiddler; Manteo High
2: Taylor King
Westwind; West Henderson High
3 (tie): Kalynn Hubbard
Westwind; West Henderson High
3 (tie)Eric Talley
We Hi Wa; Western Alamance High
HM: Sarah Hyatt & Lily Krupp
Westwind; West Henderson High
Large Schools
1: Emma Patti
Cedar Cliff Echoes; A. C. Reynolds High
2: Ilona Tumash
Cedar Cliff Echoes; A. C. Reynolds High
3: Jenna Usedom
Cedar Cliff Echoes; A. C. Reynolds High
HM: Don Page
Cynosure; North Forsyth High
HM: Kerby Teller
Saga; John T. Hoggard High

Sports Photography
Small Schools
1: Stacey Moore
Images; Polk County High
2: Rebecca Horne
Images; Polk County High
3: Ericka Champion
Images; Polk County High
Medium Schools
1: Austrie Martinez
Viking Log; White Oak High
2: Dawn Baker
Viking Log; White Oak High
3: Clare Estes
The Tepee; J.F. Webb High
HM: Robin Cantron
Viking Log; White Oak High
HM: Meredith Morgan
The Jagged Edge; Forestview High
Large Schools
1: Jenny Johnson
Cedar Cliff Echoes; A. C. Reynolds High
2: Marley Shapiro
Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
3: Courtney Hubbard
Crestonian; Crest High
HM: Christine Beauchamp
Saga; John T. Hoggard
HM: Amanda Jenkins
Airborne; Eugene Ashley High

Sports Spread Design
Small Schools
1: Shirley Rottet
Devilpup; Lejeune High
2: Natasha Hudson
Devilpup; Lejeune High
3: Claire Johnson
Images; Polk County High
Medium Schools
1: Audrey Blocker
Westwind; West Henderson High
2: Sara Gardon & Crystal Cochran
Pegasus; West Stanly High
3: Anna Eisner
Sandfiddler; Manteo High
Large Schools
1: Micah McGown
Saga; John T. Hoggard High
2 (tie): Jaclyn Salottolo
Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
2 (tie): Emma Patti
Cedar Cliff Echoes; A. C. Reynolds High
3: Katherie Fallis
Saga; John T. Hoggard High
HM: Don Page & Candice White
Cynosure; North Forsyth HIgh

Theme Copy
Small Schools
1: Stephanie Slan
Devilpup; Lejeune High
Medium Schools
1: Stephanie Baker
Westwind; West Henderson High
2: Rachel Brown
Westwind; West Henderson High
3: Drew Hudspeth
Sandfiddler; Manteo High
Large Schools
1: Kierston Kahrs
Clarion; Davie County High
2: Leigh Robbins
Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
3: Amy Litz
Cynosure; North Forsyth High

Theme Spread Design
Small Schools
1: Rebecca Horne
Images; Polk County High
2: Stephanie Slan
Devilpup; Lejeune High
Medium Schools
1: Stephanie Baker
Westwind; West Henderson High
2: Drew Hudspeth
Sandfiddler; Manteo High
3: Lauren Henry
The Jagged Edge; Forestview High
HM: Megan Tomlinson
The Jagged Edge; Forestview High
Large Schools
1: Betsy Cockerham & Meara Jernigan
Eyry; Charlotte Latin School
2: Leigh Robbins
Airborne; Eugene Ashley High
3: Claire Williamson & Keri Reid
Saga; John T. Hoggard High
HM: Jessica Harris
Cedar Cliff Echoes; A.C. Reynolds High
HM: Luanne Tart
The Forester; Wake Forest-Rolesville High