HOME
about us
in the spotlight
from our nursery
glossary
concepts
contact us
IN THE SPOTLIGHT
Botanical Name Pterocarpus marsupium Roxb.
Family Fabaceae
Sanskrit Name(s) Asana
Beejaka
Pitasara
Priyaka
Sarjaka
English Name(s) Indian Kino Tree
Malabar Kino Tree
Local Name(s)

Bia (Hin)
Piyasal (Beng)
Hirodakhan (Guj)
Venga (Mal)
Asan (Mar)
Ajar (Assam)

plant image
 
Habitat
Mainly, the Deccan peninsula, extending to Bihar, Orissa, Gujrat, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.
 
Phytography
A Medium to large decidious tree, upto 30 mtrs tall. Leaves are imparipinnate, leaflets 5 to 7, oblong. Flowers are yellow, scented, in large panicles. Pods orbicular, flat, winged, upto 5 cms in diameter. Seeds 1 to 2, convex and bony.
 
Phenology
Planting season Pre-Monsoons
Flowering & Fruiting Spring
 
Parts Used
Gum, leaves, flower, heartwood.
 
Ayurvedic Properties
Rasa Kashaya, Tikta
Guna Laghu, Ruksha
Vipaka Katu
Veerya Ushna
 
Actions & Uses
Kino Gum is bitter, styptic, antipyretic, anthelmintic and astringent, used in diarrhoea, spasmodic gastralgia, ulcers, fever, etc. Decoction of bark powder is used in diarrhoea, pyrosis, etc. Leaves used as poultice in boils, sores and allied skin diseases. The heartwood is astringent, acrid, haemostatic, anthelmintic and is used in diabetes, elephantiasis, inflammation, leprosy, opthalmopathy, gout, rheumatoid arthritis, cough and asthma.
 
Chemical Constituents
Kinotannic acid, Kinoin, Marsupol, Proptinol, Carpusin, Propterol, Marsupinol, Pterostilbene, a non-glucoside tannin - Flavone, certain alchohols, and related derivatives.