Plants For A Future - Database Search

The Field, Penpol, Lostwithiel, Cornwall, PL22 0NG, England
Telephone Bodmin (+44 1208) 873554

Back to PFAF home page  Main Search Page  Help  Bibliography 

Advanced Search

This is the new style advanced query if you want the old version click Here

Search by: Use, Type of Plant, Habitat, Size, Growing Conditions, Flowering Types and Native Range

Plants found will match at least one of the selected items in each category. I.E. if Chocolate and Coffee are chosen for the Edible Use and Biennial and Perennial are chosen for the Type of Plant then plants where one of the edible use is either Chocolate OR Coffee AND the habit is either Biennial OR Perennial will be found. If no item is selected in any category then that category will be ignored when finding plant. If SHOW is selected than the value for that category will be displayed in the list of selected plants.

Its normally better to use a broad search to begin with, and only narrowing the search later.

Full details of the meanings of all the fields can be found on the Help page.

List By Genus

Tick this box to produce a more condensed list which just show genera which match.


How useful we think the plant is, the best way to limit the number of plants returned by the search.

5 The Most Useful Plants (141 plants)
4 Pretty Useful Plants (612 plants)
3 Useful (1925 plants)
2 Marginal Use (4279 plants)
1 Specialist Use Only (all 7389 plants)

Plant Uses

Edible Use Medicinal Use Other Use
Help Help  Disclaimer Help

Special Uses: Nitrogen fixer: Attracts Wildlife: Ground Cover: Hedge: Scented Plants:

Type of Plant:

Annual Biennial Perennial
Bamboo Bulb Corm Fern Lichen
Climber Annual Climber Perennial Climber
Tree Shrub
Deciduous Evergreen

Habitats and Possible Locations

Woodland (Plants that grow in a woodland)   Canopy (Tall trees)   Secondary (Not so tall trees)
Hedge (Plants that can be used for hedging)   Hedgerow (Plants that grow in hedgerows)
Meadow    Lawn    Pond    Bog Garden    Cultivated Beds
Walls: By In   North: By In   South: By In   East: By In   West: By In

Show all possible habitats . Show textual description of habitats .

Hardyness: 1 (Arctic) 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (tropical) (Show)
How hardy is it on a scale from 1 - 10. One will survive arctic winters, ten is tropical. Cornwall is about eight, but can grow some plants from zone nine. Most of Britain is zone seven, going down to zone six in the north and four in the mountains. See the comment on Hardiness Zones for weaknesses in this clasification.

Heights and Widths:


Growth rate: Fast Medium Slow (Show)

Soil Type and Growing Conditions:

Soil: Light (Sandy) Medium (Loam) Heavy Heavy Clay Well-drained Poor Soil (Show)

pH: Very Acid Acid Neutral Base/Alkaline Very Alkaline Saline (Show)

Shade: Full (deep woodland, a north-facing wall etc) (F) Semi (light woodland, a position that is shaded for part of the day etc) (S) None (N) (Show)
Sunny Edge Dappled Shade Shady Edge Deep Shade

Moisture: Dry Soil (D) Moist Soil (M) Wet or Boggy Soil (We) Water Plants (Wa) Tolerates Drought (Show)

Wind: Tolerates Maritime Exposure (M) Tolerates Strong Winds (W) Not Wind Tolerant (N) (Show)

Tolerates Pollution: (Show)  Frost Tender: Yes No (Show)

Flowering times and types:

In leaf:
Flowering time:
Seed ripens:

Flower Type: Hermaphrodite (H) Monoecious (M) Dioecious (D) Self-fertile Scented (Show)

Self Hand Water Wind Apomictic (reproduce by seeds formed without sexual fusion) Cleistogamous (self-pollinating without flowers ever opening)
Insects Bats Bees Beetles Midges Wasps Flies Lepidoptera (Moths & Butterflies)

Native Range

You can select any of the following geographical areas for where the plant is found in the wild. Areas marked with a * are less than reliable; also, many plants are listed as just being from Britain. Some of range information has come from the Ethnobotany Database.

All Native Naturalised Introduced
All N S E W C SW
Scandinavia* Balkans*
All N W* C S
Middle East
All Turkey Iraq Iran
West Asia
All Russia* Afganistan* Turkistan* Caucusus*
East Asia
All N NE SE Himalayas
India Japan Korea Siberia Tibet* Nepal* Pakistan*
China N (inc. Mongolia)* S* E* W* C* Manchuria (NE China)*
North America
Canada Alaska* Greenland*
Central America
All Mexico
South America
All N S W C
Chile* Agrentina* Brazil* Peru*
All New South Wales Northern Territories Queensland South Australia Tasmania Western Australia Victoria
New Zealand
West Indies
Other Islands
Show description of native range Help on native areas.

Matching Latin and common names

The search can be restricted so only plants matching these names are shown.

Latin Name
Common Name

Many thanks to the School of Computer Science University of Leeds for providing the web space.

Back to PFAF Home Page, Main Search Page, Help, Bibliography.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future - Species Database.
Copyright (c) 1997-2000. Last Update: Feb 2000.
WEB search engine by Rich Morris - Home Page
Plants for a Future, The Field, Penpol, Lostwithiel, Cornwall, PL22 0NG, UK. - Contact Info