Virtual Herbarium
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map

Albizia julibrissin Durazzini

Common names: mimosa, mimosa tree, silktree.
Synonyms: Albizzia julibrissin Durazzini.
Family: Fabaceae.

Brief description:
A small, deciduous tree, typically 10–15 m (33–50 ft.) tall when mature. Bark is gray and smooth, often with scattered small bumps. Leaves are alternate and bipinnately compound, with many (commonly 250–1200 or more) leaflets per leaf. The leaves fold up at night. The main vein of each leaflet runs along its leading edge. Flowers are arranged in heads, each flower bearing relatively small, inconspicuous, green petals. However, long, bright pink or purple stamens protrude beyond the corolla, creating the colorful ‘powder puff’ appearance of the inflorescence. Fruits are flat pods (legumes), 8–20 cm long, which change from green to brown or black when mature. Mimosa is not native to the North Carolina Piedmont, having originated in tropical Asia. It has become widespread throughout the southern United States though, aggressively establishing itself in disturbed areas and roadsides.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

• Branchlet with leaves • Individual leaf • Closed individual leaf • Close-up of leaflets • Branchlet with buds • Close-up of buds • Flowers • Close-up of fruits •

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions