Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Amelanchier arborea (Michaux f.) Fernald

Common names: common serviceberry, downy serviceberry.
Synonyms: Amelanchier alabamensis Britton, Amelanchier arborea (Michaux f.) Fernald var. alabamensis (Britton) G.N. Jones, Amelanchier arborea (Michaux f.) Fernald var. arborea, Amelanchier arborea (Michaux f.) Fernald var. austromontana (Ashe) Ahles, Amelanchier canadensis (Linnaeus) Medikus, Amelanchier oblongifolia (Torrey & Gray) Roemer.
Family: Rosaceae.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions