Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Celtis laevigata Willdenow

Common names: southern hackberry, hackberry, sugarberry.
Synonyms: Celtis laevigata Willdenow var. anomala Sargent, Celtis laevigata Willdenow var. brachyphylla Sargent, Celtis laevigata Willdenow var. laevigata, Celtis laevigata var. smallii (Beadle) Sargent, Celtis laevigata Willdenow var. texana Sargent, Celtis mississippiensis Bosc, Celtis smallii Beadle.
Family: Cannabaceae.

Brief description:
A medium to large-sized deciduous tree, usually 2030 m (65100 ft.) tall when mature. Older twigs have chambered pith, which sometimes becomes hollow. Bark is usually light gray and smooth, but often bears a few scattered to many warty outgrowths. Leaves are alternate, typically small to medium sized (68 cm long), usually twice as long wide, with a long-pointed tip. Leaves are usually lanceolate, ovate or oval shaped, and often curve to one side. Leaf margins are mostly untoothed, but a few (rarely many) small teeth may be present. Leaves bear 3 prominent veins that branch from the base of the leaf blade. Flowers occur in small clusters, with functionally unisexual female and male flowers on the same tree, occasionally with male and females flowers combined. Fruits are small (0.40.9 cm long) drupes that are usually orangish-red in color, sometimes purple. Southern Hackberry occurs most commonly in bottomland forests of the Piedmont, where it often grows along the edges of rivers and streams.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

• Branchlet with buds • Close-up of buds •

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions