Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Cercis canadensis Linnaeus var. canadensis

Common names: eastern redbud, Judas tree, redbud.
Synonyms: Cercis canadensis Linnaeus.
Family: Fabaceae.

Brief description:
A small deciduous tree, usually ranging from 510 m (1633 ft.) tall when mature. Bark of older trunks is gray-brown, and shallowly furrowed and ridged, sometimes flaky. Leaves are alternate, 512.5 cm long, and about as wide or wider. Leaves are typically heart-shaped, without teeth or lobes along the margin. Leaves bear 5 (sometimes 7) prominent veins that branch from the base of the leaf blade. Flowers are small, but showy, pinkish or purplish (occasionally white), and shaped like garden pea flowers. They appear in clusters on older branches or the trunk, usually before the leaves emerge. Fruits are flat pods (legumes), 410 cm long, turning from green to brown or black when mature. Redbud, a common forest tree throughout much of the eastern United States, is one of the first trees to flower in spring.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

• Branchlet with leaves • Individual leaf 1 • Individual leaf 2 • Close-up of pulvinus • Close-up of buds • Flowers • Branchlet wth fruits • Close-up of fruits •

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions