Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall

Common names: green ash, red ash.
Synonyms: Fraxinus campestris Britton, Fraxinus darlingtonii Britton, Fraxinus lanceolata Borkhausen, Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall ssp. pennsylvanica, Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall var. austinii Fernald, Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall var. integerrima (Vahl) Fernald, Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall var. lanceolata (Borkhausen) Sargent, Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall var. pennsylvanica, Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall var. subintegerrima (Vahl) Fernald, Fraxinus smallii Britton.
Family: Oleaceae.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

 Individual leaf  Branchlet with buds  Close-up of buds  Close-up of leaf scar  Close-up of fruits 

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions