Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus

Common names: eastern red cedar, cedre rouge, coastal red-cedar, red-cedar, southern red-cedar.
Synonyms: Juniperus barbadensis C. Mohr non Linnaeus, Juniperus lucayana auct. non Britton, Juniperus silicicola (Small) Bailey, Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus ssp. crebra (Fernald & Griscom), E. Murray, Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus ssp. silicicola (Small) E. Murray
, Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus ssp. silicicola (Small) J. Silba, Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus var. crebra Fernald & Griscom, Juniperus virginiana var. silicicola (Small) E. Murray, Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus var. silicicola (Small) J. Silba, Juniperus virginiana Linnaeus var. virginiana, Sabina silicicola Small, Sabina virginiana (Linnaeus) Antoine.
Family: Cupressaceae.

Brief description:
Eastern red cedar is a tree of field edges, fence rows, roadsides, and woods. It's scale-like evergreen leaves (prickly to the touch) and narrow upright form give it a distinctive appearance. Like all Junipers, the eastern red cedar is a gymnosperm and the reproductive structure is a "cone" rather than a true flower--only in this case the female cones develop to round fleshy light gray structure that is related to a pine cone (though very different than a pine cone in appearance) and is often called a "juniper berry". The fleshy cones contain the seeds and are eaten by a wide variety of birds. Perhaps because it is green all year, it is often planted in graveyards. The wood is fragrant and enduring--one common use was for cedar chests.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

 Branchlet with scale-like leaves and seed cones  Branchlet with scale-like leaves (alternative form)  Branchlet with needle-like leaves  Close-up of scale-like leaves and seed cones 

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions