Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Magnolia tripetala (Linnaeus) Linnaeus

Common names: umbrella magnolia, umbrella-tree, umbrella tree.
Synonyms: Kobus tripetala (Linnaeus) Parmentier, Magnolia frondosa Salisbury, Magnolia umbrella Desrousseaux, Magnolia umbrella Desrousseaux var. tripetala (Linnaeus) Parmentier, Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus var. tripetala Linnaeus.
Family: Magnoliaceae.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

 Branchlet with leaves  Individual leaf  Branchlet with bud  Close-up of bud  Close-up of leaf scars 

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions