Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Nyssa sylvatica Marshall

Common names: black gum, black tupelo, pepperidge, sour gum.
Synonyms: Nyssa sylvatica Marshall var. caroliniana (Poiret) Fernald, Nyssa sylvatica Marshall var. dilatata Fernald, Nyssa sylvatica Marshall var. sylvatica, Nyssa sylvatica Marshall var. typica Fernald.
Family: Nyssaceae.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

 Branchlet with leaves  Individual leaf 1  Individual leaf 2  Individual leaf 3  Branchlet with buds  Close-up of buds 

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions