Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Pinus echinata P. Miller

Common names: shortleaf pine, rosemary pine, short leaf pine, short-leaf pine, yellow pine.
Synonyms: Pinus mitis A. Michaux.
Family: Pinaceae.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

 Branchlet with needles  Close-up of needles  Close-up of buds  Pollen cones  Seed cones 

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions