Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Pinus taeda Linnaeus

Common names: loblolly pine, old field pine, short leaf pine.
Family: Pinaceae.

Brief description: Loblolly Pine apparently takes its odd common name from a local word in North Carolina that means "pocket or depression"--a place where natural stands of this species occur. However, the tree has been widely planted throughout the Piedmont and Coastal Plain and is a very important tree to the logging industry. This species also colonizes or invades old farm fields after the farmers stop cultivating them. The needles occur in bunches of 3.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

 Branchlet with needles  Close-up of needles  Close-up of buds  Pollen cones  Branchlet with seed cone  Seed cones 

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions