Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Platanus occidentalis Linnaeus

Common names: sycamore, American plane-tree, American sycamore, plane-tree.
Synonyms: Platanus occidentalis Linnaeus var. glabrata (Fernald) Sargent.
Family: Platanaceae.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

 Individual leaf  Branchlet with buds  Close-up of bud  Close-up of fruits 

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions