Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Prunus serotina Ehrhart var. serotina

Common names: black cherry.
Synonyms: Padus virginiana (Linnaeus) P. Miller, Prunus serotina Ehrhart ssp. serotina.
Family: Rosaceae.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

 Branchlet with leaves  Individual leaf  Close-up of leaf glands  Branchlet with buds  Close-up of buds  Branchlet with flowers  Close-up of flowers 

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions