Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Quercus falcata A. Michaux

Common names: southern red oak, Spanish oak.
Synonyms: Quercus digitata Sudworth, Quercus falcata A. Michaux var. falcata, Quercus falcata A. Michaux var. triloba (A. Michaux) Nuttall, Quercus triloba A. Michaux.
Family: Fagaceae.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

 Branchlet with leaves  Individual leaf 1  Individual leaf 2  Individual leaf 3  Individual leaf 4  Branchlet with buds  Close-up of buds 

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions