Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Quercus montana Willdenow

Common names: rock chestnut oak, chestnut oak, mountain chestnut oak.
Synonyms: Quercus prinus Linnaeus.
Family: Fagaceae.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

 Branchlet with leaves  Individual leaf  Branchlet with buds  Close-up of buds 

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions