Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Quercus rubra Linnaeus

Common names: northern red oak, red oak.
Synonyms: Quercus borealis Michaux f., Quercus borealis Michaux f. var. borealis, Quercus borealis Michaux f. var. maxima (Marshall) Ashe, Quercus maxima (Marshall) Ashe, Quercus rubra Linnaeus var. ambigua (Gray) Fernald, Quercus rubra Linnaeus var. borealis (F. Michaux) Farwell, Quercus rubra Linnaeus var. rubra.
Family: Fagaceae.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

 Branchlet with leaves  Individual leaf 1  Individual leaf 2  Individual leaf 3  Individual leaf 4  Branchlet with buds  Close-up of buds 

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions