Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Quercus stellata Wangenheim

Common names: post oak.
Synonyms: Quercus minor (Marshall) Sargent, Quercus obtusiloba A. Michaux, Quercus stellata Wangenheim var. attenuata Sargent, Quercus stellata Wangenheim var. parviloba Sargent, Quercus stellata Wangenheim var. stellata.
Family: Fagaceae.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

 Branchlet with leaves  Individual leaf  Branchlet with buds  Close-up of buds 

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions