Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Quercus velutina Lamarck

Common names: black oak.
Synonyms: Quercus tinctoria W. Bartram, Quercus velutina Lamarck var. missouriensis Sargent.
Family: Fagaceae.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

 Branchlet with leaves  Individual leaf 1  Individual leaf 2  Individual leaf 3  Individual leaf 4  Branchlet with buds  Close-up of buds.  Close-up of fruits 

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions