Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Salix nigra Marshall

Common names: black willow.
Synonyms: Salix ambigua "Pursh non Ehrhart", Salix denudata Rafinesque, Salix dubia Trautvetter, Salix falcata Pursh, Salix flavovirens Hornemann, Salix ligustrina Michaux f., Salix ludoviciana Rafinesque, Salix nigra Marshall var. altissima Sargent, Salix nigra Marshall var. brevifolia Andersson, Salix nigra Marshall var. brevijulis Andersson, Salix nigra Marshall var. falcata (Pursh) Torrey, Salix nigra Marshall var. lindheimeri Schneider, Salix nigra Marshall var. longifolia Andersson, Salix nigra Marshall var. marginata (C.F.H. Wimmer ex Andersson) Andersson, Salix nigra Marshall var. nigra, Salix purshiana Sprengel.
Family: Salicaceae.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

 Branchlet with leaves  Individual leaves  Branchlet with buds  Close-up of buds 

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions