Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Sassafras albidum (Nuttall) Nees

Common names: sassafras, white sassafras.
Synonyms: Laurus albida Nuttall, Laurus albidus Nuttall, Laurus sassafras Linnaeus, Sassafras albidum (Nuttall) Nees var. molle (Rafinesque) Fernald, Sassafras officinalis Nees ex Ebermaier, Sassafras sassafras (Linnaeus) Karsten, Sassafras variifolium (Salisbury) Kuntze.
Family: Lauraceae.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

 Branchlet with leaves  Individual leaf 1  Individual leaf 2  Individual leaf 3  Branchlet with buds  Close-up of buds 

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions