Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Ulmus americana Linnaeus

Common names: American elm, Florida elm, white elm.
Synonyms: Ulmus americana Linnaeus var. americana, Ulmus americana Linnaeus var. aspera Chapman, Ulmus americana Linnaeus var. floridana (Chapman) Little, Ulmus floridana Chapman.
Family: Ulmaceae.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

 Branchlet with leaves  Individual leaf  Branchlet with buds  Close-up of buds  Branchlet with flowers  Branchlet with fruits  Close-up of fruits 

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions