Home
Virtual Herbarium
Services
Resources
K-12 Educational Materials
Site Map
 

Ulmus rubra Muhlenberg

Common names: slippery elm, red elm.
Synonyms: Ulmus crispa Willdenow, Ulmus fulva A. Michaux, Ulmus pendula Willdenow, Ulmus pubescens Walter.
Family: Ulmaceae.

USDA Profile

Herbarium sheet images:
Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail Herbarium sheet image thumbnail

Live specimen images:

 Branchlet with leaves  Individual leaf  Branchlet with buds  Close-up of buds  Branchlet with flowers  Close-up of fruits 

Plant Information Center
About PIC | Project Staff | Advisory Panel | Research Activities | Partners | Permissions