Scientific Name: Amelanchier arborea (Michaux f.) Fernald var. arborea.

Common Name: June Berry or Service Berry.


Tree with essentially glabrous twigs. Leaves 4-13 cm long elliptic; petioles 1-3.5 cm long. Racemes lax, usually pendent; lowest pedicels longer than the upper. Sepals 5, lanceolate, 2-5 mm long, reflexed; petals 5, 1-1.7 mm long; top of ovary glabrous or essentially so. Pome red to purplish red. (n=34). March-early May; May-June. Upland and alluvial woods throughout mountains, piedmont, and inner coastal plain, infrequent in outer coastal plain.

The image at right is an image of the tree. Below is a picture of a fruiting specimen.

You can see more information on this family, Rosaceae, from the DELTA collection, on the Biodiversity and Biological Collections server, at the University of Kansas. To visit their server, use the triangular link below.

Visit the DELTA Home Page

Return to the Photo Gallery
Return to the Table of Contents