Scientific Name: Aquilegia canadensis L.

Common Name: Columbine


Herbaceous perennials from a short, stout rootstock or caudex. Leaves basal and cauline, 2-3 ternately compound, reduced upward, alternate, petiolate and petiolulate. Inflorescence open, paniculate, bracteate. Sepals 5, regular; petals 5, spurred; s tamens numerous, filaments dilated, inner staminodia scarious, dilated; carpels 5, stigmas linear, styles elongate, ovaries many-ovulate. Follicles 5, erect, appearing capsular. Plant to 8 dm tall, stems pubescent to glabrate, roots thick, fascicled. Leaflets glabrous above, glaucous beneath, to 5 cm long and wide, obtuse, lobed, base cuneate or rounded; petioles and petiolules pubescent to glabrate, elongate. Perianth red a nd yellow; sepals short-clawed, blade ovate, 10-16 mm long; petals 5, blade 5-10 mm long, spur 15-25 mm long; stamens exserted, forming a column. Follicles usually pubescent, ellipsoid, 15-25 mm long, 3-4 mm broad, styles persistent, elongate; seeds lustrous, black, obovoid, angled, 1.5-1.8 mm long. 1 mm broad. (n=7) March-May. Rich, rocky woods, pastures and waste places throughout N.C., n. S.C. [Va., Ga., Fla., Ala., Tenn., Ky., W.Va.]

You can see more information on this family, Ranunculaceae, from the DELTA collection, on the Biodiversity and Biological Collections server, at the University of Kansas. To visit their server, use the triangular link below.

Visit the DELTA Home Page

Back to the Photo Gallery

Back to the Herbarium Home Page