Scientific Name: Cenchrus tribuloides L.

Common Name: Sandspurs


Sprawling perennial or annual rooting at the nodes; culm branches 1-7 dm long. Blades to 20 cm long, 3-10 cm broad. Scaberulous above, glabrous beneath; ligules 1 mm long. Raceme 2.5-9 cm long, 2 cm broad. Involucre ovoid to subglobose densely vill ous, body 5-8 mm broad, deeply cleft on one side; spines densely villous basally, 5-9 mm long. Spikelets 6-8 mm long, one per involucral bur. First glume 3-4 mm long, 2nd glume and sterile lemma 6-8 mm long; fertile lemma and palea occasionally scaberulo us, 6-8 mm long. Grain 3.5-4 mm long. (n=17). August-October. Dunes, sandy fields and woods; outer coastal plain. [Va., Ga., Fla., Ala., Miss.]

You can see more information on this family, Poaceae, from the DELTA collection, on the Biodiversity and Biological Collections server, at the University of Kansas. To visit their server, use the triangular link below.

Visit the DELTA Home Page

Back to the Photo Gallery

Return to the Table of Contents