Scientific Name: Cephalanthus occidentalis L.

Common Name: Button Bush, Button Willow


Pubescent or glabrate shrub. Leaves opposite or whorled, ovate to ellipic, 6-15 cm or more long, 3-10 cm wide, cuspidate or acute, pinnately veined. Flowers in terminal and axillary, pedunculate, globose heads 2-3.5 cm in diam., Calyx lobes 4, so crowded as to be indistinct; corolla white, tube slender, 6-10 mm long, lobes 1-2 mm long, pubescent on the inner surface; stamens 4, inserted at the rim of the tube; stigmas capitate, exserted 5-8 mm beyond the corolla, often covered with masses of pollen. Nutlets elongate, obpyramidal, 4-7 mm long. (n=22) June-August; August-September. Low areas, margins of creeks, lakes and marshes; essentially throughout but infrequent in mountains. [SE]
You can see more information on this family, Rubiaceae, from the DELTA collection, on the Biodiversity and Biological Collections server, at the University of Kansas. To visit their server, use the triangular link below.

Visit the DELTA Home Page

Back to the Photo Gallery Back to the Table of Contents