Scientific Name: Chaptalia tomentosa Vent.

Common Name: Sun-Bonnets


Scapose, cespitose perennial. Leaves in basal rosettes, elliptic to oblanceolate, 5-18 cm long, 1-4 cm wide, floccose above, white tomentose beneath, obtuse, apiculate, retrorsely-serrulate, often so minutely as to appear entire, base cuneate to attenuate. Scape 0.5-4 dm tall, floccose. Heads solitary, nodding at first, then erect. Involucres campanulate, 10-14 mm long, 11-15 mm broad; bracts imbricate, in several series. Flowers discoid and radiate; rays pistillate, 3-toothed at apex, white above, usually deep pink on back, 1-1.5 cm long; disc flowers cream colored. Nutlets grayish brown, ellipsoid, 3.5-4 mm long, 1.2-1.7 mm broad, tapered to a thick neck to 1 mm long, glabrous, ribbed, flattened, the fruit wall readily ruptured; pappus whitish tan, capillary, 4-6 mm long. March-May. Savannahs, pine barrens and sandhill ecotones; coastal plain of S.C. north into Nash and Hyde Cos. of N.C. [Ga., Fla., Ala., Miss.]
You can see more information on this family, Asteraceae, from the DELTA collection, on the Biodiversity and Biological Collections server, at the University of Kansas. To visit their server, use the triangular link below.

Visit the DELTA Home Page

Back to the Photo Gallery
Back to the Table of Contents