Scientific Name: Conopholis americana (L.) Wallroth.

Common Name: Squaw-root


Pale brown or yellowish brown parasite, usually on oak roots; plant 0.5-2.5 dm tall and 2-4 cm in diam. Stems usually clumped, stout, covered with brown, overlapping leaf scales. Spikes terminal, solitary, 0.4-2 dm long; flowers numerous, subtended by a bract similar to, but smaller than, to the leaf scales and 2 bracteoles, subsessile. Calyx tubular, split on 1 side, irregularly 4-5 toothed, 5-12 mm long; corolla 10-15 mm long, curved downward, upper lip notched, the lower, shorter and 3-parted; stamens exserted; stigma capitate. Capsules ovoid, 8-18 mm long; seeds lustrous, brown, angled, ca. 1 mm long. March-June. Dry woods usually oak; throughout, except ne. N.C. [Va., Ga., Fla., Tenn., Ky., W.Va.]
You can see more information on this family, Orobanchaceae, from the DELTA collection, on the Biodiversity and Biological Collections server, at the University of Kansas. To visit their server, use the triangular link below.

Visit the DELTA Home Page

Back to the Photo Gallery
Back to the Table of Contents