Scientific Name: Cuscuta gronovii Will. e x. R. & S.

Common Name: Love-vine


Rootless, leafless, parasitic annuals, stems coarse, yellow or orange and dextrorsely twining about the host plant; flowers small, 5-merous, 2-2.5 mm long, in locse or dense, paniculate cymose clusters, pedicels varying in length but mostly shorter than the flowers; calyx commonly reaching to about the middle of the corolla tube, lobes mostly sub-ovate, sometimes suborbicular or oblong, obtuse, overlapping at the base; corolla 3-3.5 mm long, tube campanulate, lobes shorter than the tube, mostle sub-ovate, obtuse, spreading; infrastamineal scales oblong, shorter than the corolla tube or reaching the filaments, deeply fringed about the upper part; styles stout and occasionally slightly subulate, mostly shorter than the globose-conic ovary. Capsule usually globose-conic to subobpyriform, 2.5-4 mm broad, surrounded or occasionally capped by the withered corolla. (n=30c) August-October. On a variety of woody or herbaceous hosts; scattered localities, throughout. [Southeast].
You can see more information on this family, Convolvulaceae, from the DELTA collection, on the Biodiversity and Biological Collections server, at the University of Kansas. To visit their server, use the triangular link below.

Visit the DELTA Home Page

Back to the Photo Gallery
Back to the Table of Contents