Scientific Name: Geranium carolinianum L.

Common Name: Cranesbill


Erect winter annual from a tap root. Leaves basal and cauline, 1.5-3 cm long, 3-5 cm wide, 5-7 cleft, the divisions again cleft into linear segments, pubescent on both surfaces, long-petiolate, the upper often sessile or chort-petiolate; stiples triangular, 3-6 mm long, tapered to acuminate apices. Flowers paired, peduncles shorter than the subtending leaves. Sepals 5-7 mm long excluding the 1-2 mm long mucro, densely pubescent with mostly nonglandular trichomes; petals pale pink. Carpel body trichomes 1-1.5 mm long, nonglandular; beak pubescent, the trichomes short and nonglandular or a few of the longest trichomes glandular. Seeds prominently reticulate, 2 mm long. (n=23, 24). March-June and sporadically later. Common weed of disturbed habitats, gardens, fields, pastures, roadsides, and about granite outcrops; throughout. [SE]
You can see more information on this family, Geraniaceae, from the DELTA collection, on the Biodiversity and Biological Collections server, at the University of Kansas. To visit their server, use the triangular link below.

Visit the DELTA Home Page

Back to the Photo Gallery
Back to the Table of Contents