Scientific Name: Ilex verticillata (L.) Gray.

Common Name: Winterberry


Large shrub, twigs glabrous or pubescent. Leaves deciduous, dull to lustrous above, prominently rugose and glabrous to pubescent beneath, obovate to elliptic or elliptic-oblanceolate, 4-10 cm long, 1.5-5 cm wide, serrate or crenate-serrate; petioles 7-17 mm long. Pedicels 1-5 mm long. Staminate flowers 3-25, in short, pedunculate cymes in the leaf axils. Pistillate flowers solitary, or in 3-flowered, sessile cymes in the axils of the leaves, rarely from nodes below the leaves. Flowers 5-7 merous, sepals ciliate. Drupe red, opaque, globose, 5-7 mm in diam.; pyrenes 5 or 10, smooth, 3-4 mm long. (n=18) April-May; September-November. Bogs, along streams, low woods; throughout. [Va., Ga., Ala., Miss., Tenn., W. Va.]
You can see more information on this family, Aquifoliaceae, from the DELTA collection, on the Biodiversity and Biological Collections server, at the University of Kansas. To visit their server, use the triangular link below.

Visit the DELTA Home Page

Back to the Photo Gallery
Back to the Table of Contents