Scientific Name: Orontium aquaticum L.

Common Name: Golden Club.


Perennial herb, 2-6 dm tall, from a deep, thick rhizome. Leaves in a basal cluster, ovate to elliptic, 1-4 dm long, 4-16 cm wide, acute, obtuse, or mucronate, entire, base widely cuneate, sheaths loose, petioles 1-3 dm long. Spadix golden yellow, cylindric or long-conic; 4-10 cm long, 6-10 mm broad in flower; scape erect in flower, prostrate in fruit, cylindric, 3-5 dm long; spathe basal, sheathing, 1-3 dm long. Flowers perfect, regular. Perianth segments 6 to 4, hooded; stamens 6 to 4; carpel 1, ovary 1-locular. Utricle blue-green with a solitary, globose seed, 6-10 mm in diam. (n=12) March-April. Bogs and acid streams; scattered throughout, most abundant in coastal plain [SE].
You can see more information on this family, Araceae, from the DELTA collection, on the Biodiversity and Biological Collections server, at the University of Kansas. To visit their server, use the triangular link below.

Visit the DELTA Home Page

Back to the Photo Gallery
Back to the Table of Contents