Scientific Name: Pogonia ophioglossoides (L.) Ker.

Common Name: Rose Pogonia or Snakemouth


Plant gabrous, slender, 0.8-7 dm tall, propagating by means of root shoots. Stem green or brownish green. Leaf solitary, about halfway up the stem, ovate to elliptic or widely ovate-lanceolate, 2-12 cm long, 1-3 cm wide, obtuse to subacute. Floral bract foliaceous, oblong-elliptic to oblong lanceolate, 1-3 cm long, 3-8 mm wide. Flowers 1-3, terminating the stem, rose to white, of several days' duration, fragrant; sepals and petals oblong-elliptic to elliptic-obovate to linear-lanceolate, 13-27 mm long, 3-11 mm wide, widely rounded at apex; lip narrowly oblong-spatulate, 1.5-2.5 cm long, 8-10 mm wide near apex, narrowed at base, lacerate-toothed along apical margin, predominantly bearded along 3 central veins of the disc with short, fleshy, yellow-white bristles; column ca. 1 cm long, apically toothed. Capsule ellipsoid, 2-3 cm long. (n=9). May-June. Open bogs and seepage slopes. Infrequent. Rare in piedmont and mountains of N.C.

You can see more information on this family, Orchidaceae, from the DELTA collection, on the Biodiversity and Biological Collections server, at the University of Kansas. To visit their server, use the triangular link below.

Visit the DELTA Home Page

Back to the Photo Gallery
Back to the Herbarium Home Page