Scientific Name: Ptelea trifoliata L.

Common Name: Wafer Ash or Hop-Tree

Family: Rutaceae

Unarmed shrubs or rarely small trees. Leaves ternately compound. Leaflets 5-15 cm long, glabrous to densely pubescent beneath, crenate to entire, sessile. Flowers in terminal, compound corymbs. Sepals, petals and stamens each 3-5 (usually 4); stigmas 2. Samara 2-seeded, circular, 1.5-2.5 cm broad. April-June; June-August. Alluvial or rocky woods, infreq.; scattered localities, throughout. [SE]
You can see more information on this family, Rutaceae, from the DELTA collection, on the Biodiversity and Biological Collections server, at the University of Kansas. To visit their server, use the triangular link below.

Visit the DELTA Home Page

Back to the Photo Gallery
Back to the Table of Contents