Scientific Name: Saururus cernuus L.

Common Name: Lizard's Tail


Perennial, usually aquatic herb from a fleshy rhizome. Stem pubescent 5-9 dm tall. Leaves alternate, lanceolate, 5-12 cm long, 2-9 cm wide, entire, cordate. Racemes opposite the leaves, 10-20 cm long, ca. 1 cm in diam., the tip drooping; peduncle pubescent, 3-8 cm long. Perianth absent; stamens 3-7, hypogynous; carpels 3-4, nearly distinct. Fruit a capsule. (n=11) May-July; August-September. Streams, lake margins, marshes, swamps and low woodlands; throughout the coastal plain and piedmont. [SE].
You can see more information on this family, Saururaceae, from the DELTA collection, on the Biodiversity and Biological Collections server, at the University of Kansas. To visit their server, use the triangular link below.

Visit the DELTA Home Page

Back to the Photo Gallery
Back to the Table of Contents