Scientific Name: Trillium undulatum Willd.

Common Name: Painted Trillium


Scapes 1-5 dm tall, erect, glabrous. Foliaceous bracts ovate to ovate-elliptic, 5-18 cm long, not mottled, acuminate, wavy margined, bases rounded, petiolate; petioles 3-20 mm long. Pedicels 1.5-5.8 cm long, erect or arching; sepals lanceolate to narrowly ovate, 1-2.2 cm long, spreading, obtuse; petals white, with a pink or purple "V" at the base, lanceolate or elliptic-oblanceolate 2-4 cm long, margins wavy, acute or acuminate; stamens 7-13 mm long, erect; anthers laterally dehiscent, usually shorter than but occasionally equaling the filaments, anther connective scarcely prolonged (0-.5 mm) beyond the anther; pollen yellow; filaments 4.5-6 mm long; stigmas linear, 2.5-6 mm long, erect or spreading, the tips often recurved; ovary 3-lobed, ovoid, 5-8 mm tall. Berry 3-lobed, bright red, ovoid, 1.2-2.2 cm tall. (n=5) Spring-early summer. Moist mountain woods; (SA, sporadically in PP of Ga.) [Pa, NJ]
You can see more information on this family, Liliaceae, from the DELTA collection, on the Biodiversity and Biological Collections server, at the University of Kansas. To visit their server, use the triangular link below.

Visit the DELTA Home Page

Back to the Photo Gallery
Back to the Table of Contents