Appendix E
Shimbu Group Order of Battle
HEADQUARTERS AND SERVICE TROOPS
Headquarters, 8th Division
8th Engineer Regiment (less 1st Company), 8th Division
8th Transport Regiment (less 3d Company), 8th Division
Signal Unit (less elements), 8th Division
Ordnance Service Unit, 8th Division
Chemical Unit, 8th Division
Veterinary Unit, 8th Division
Water Supply and Purification Unit, 8th Division
SHIMBU GROUP ARTILLERY22d Medium Artillery Regiment (less 1st Battalion)
20th Independent Heavy Artillery Battalion (less 1st and 4th Batteries)
SHIMBU GROUP RESERVE FORCEKobayashi Unit
Headquarters, 31st Infantry, 8th Division
1st Battalion, 31st Infantry, 8th Division
2d Battalion (less 6th Company and less two platoons, Machine Gun Company), 31st Infantry, 8th Division
Elements, Regimental Gun Company, 31st Infantry, 8th Division
Elements, Antitank Company, 31st Infantry, 8th Division
Elements, Labor Unit, 31st Infantry, 8th Division
Elements, Signal Unit, 31st Infantry, 8th Division
11th Company, 3d Battalion, 31st Infantry, 8th Division
23d Independent Antitank Battalion
13th Independent Machine Gun Battalion (less 1st Company)
12th Provisional Machine Gun Company
3d Company, 114th Surface Raiding Base Battalion, 2d Surface Raiding Base Force
Takahashi Platoon
Takanami Unit
Headquarters, 26th Independent Infantry
Kuwazawa Unit2d Battalion, 26th Independent Infantry
Elements, Antitank Company, 26th Independent Infantry
Elements, Regimental Gun Company, 26th Independent Infantry
Elements, Signal Unit, 26th Independent InfantryHeadquarters, 3d Battalion, 17th Infantry, 8th Division
Railway Provisional Infantry Battalion (8th Railway Regiment)3d Battalion (less 10th Company), 17th Infantry, 8th Division
2d Company, 1st Battalion, 17th Infantry, 8th Division
Elements, Regimental Gun Company, 17th Infantry, 8th Division
Elements, Labor Unit, 17th Infantry, 8th Division
Elements, Signal Unit, 17th Infantry, 8th Division
1st Company, 21st Medium Mortar Battalion
Nagamatsu Provisional Infantry Battalion1st Signal Unit, Southern Area Army
8th Reconnaissance Regiment, 8th Division
4th Signal Unit, Southern Area Army
Elements, 2d Signal Unit, Southern Area Army
EAST OF MANILA NAVAL FORCE (FURUSE UNIT)Elements, 31st Naval Special Base Force
Elements, 3d Naval Battalion, Manila Naval Defense Force
Elements, 4th Naval Battalion, Manila Naval Defense Force
Elements, 1st Independent Naval Battalion, Manila Naval Defense Force
Fujiyoshi Unit (Antiaircraft Artillery)
KAWASHIMA FORCEHeadquarters and Service Troops
Headquarters, 82d Infantry Brigade, 105th Division
Signal Unit, 82d Infantry Brigade, 105th Division
Labor Unit, 82d Infantry Brigade, 105th Division
10th Company, Engineer Unit, 105th Division1st Platoon, 7th Company, Engineer Unit, 105th Division
Elements, Field Hospital, 105th Division
Elements, 2d Field Hospital, 8th Division
Elements, 4th Field Hospital, 8th Division
Elements, 137th Line of Communications Hospital
Elements, 141st Line of Communications Hospital
Elements, Transport Unit, 105th Division
Elements, Water Supply and Purification Unit, 30th Division
Antiaircraft Unit (Ueda Detachment)
1st Company, 78th Field Antiaircraft Battalion
Kawashima Force Artillery (Setoguchi Detachment.)
51st Machine Cannon Company
52d Machine Cannon CompanyHeadquarters, 8th Field Artillery Regiment, 8th Division
1st Assault Regiment (Hanabusa Detachment)
2d Battalion, 8th Field Artillery Regiment, 8th Division (less 8th Battery)
3d Battalion, 8th Field Artillery Regiment, 8th Division (less 9th Battery)
4th Provisional Artillery Battery
11th Battery, 4th Battalion, 8th Field Artillery Regiment, 8th Division
12th Battery, 4th Battalion, 8th Field Artillery Regiment, 8th DivisionHeadquarters and Regimental Troops
2d Assault Regiment (Tomono Detachment)Headquarters, 9th Air Intelligence Regiment
1st Battalion
Maeda Unit
Nishimura Company
Harai Company
Yagi Company
Regimental Antitank Unit1st Provisional Antitank Platoon
Regimental Machine Gun Unit
2d Provisional Antitank Platoon
Hattori Antitank Unit1st Company, 25th Independent Machine Gun Battalion
Araki Independent Machine Gun UnitHeadquarters, 10th Air Intelligence Regiment
2d Battalion
10th Air Intelligence Regiment (less elements)
1st Company, 13th Independent Machine Gun Battalion
118th Surface Raiding Base Battalion, 2d Surface Raiding Base Force9th Air Intelligence Regiment (less Headquarters)
3d Battalion9th Provisional Infantry Battalion (convalescents from Manila hospitals)
Headquarters, 12th Air Intelligence Regiment
23d Independent Antitank Battalion
1st Battalion1st Company, 1st Battalion, 17th Infantry Regiment, 8th Division
4th Company, 12th Air Signal Regiment
3d Company, 359th Independent Infantry Battalion, 82d Infantry Brigade, 105th Division
Elements, Southern Area Army Motor Transport Depot
Muroya Provisional Infantry Battalion
4th Provisional Machine Gun Company
2d Battalion
11th Provisional Machine Gun Company
Adachi Heavy Machine Gun Unit
Shigeo Machine Gun Unit
Sato Antitank Platoon
Kanda Antitank Platoon2d Company, 12th Air Signal Regiment
3d Battalion
1st Company, 4th Special Air Signal Unit
10th Provisional Machine Gun Company4th Company, 10th Air Intelligence Regiment
Guard Company, 10th Air Intelligence Regiment
Machine Gun Company, 1st Battalion, 153d Infantry, 49th DivisionHeadquarters, 2d Air Signal Regiment
Kasama Battalion
Elements, 12th Air Signal Regiment
Elements, 5th Air-Ground Signal Unit
Elements, 61st Air-Ground Signal Unit
124th Independent Radio Platoon
128th Independent Radio Platoon
129th Independent Radio Platoon
Replacements and casuals, 132d Infantry Regiment, 57th Division
Replacements and casuals, 154th Infantry Regiment, 54th Division358th Independent Infantry Battalion, 82d Infantry Brigade,
105th Division4th Company (less 1st Platoon), 355th Independent Infantry Battalion,
78th Infantry Brigade, 102d Division
1st Platoon, 3d Company, 359th Independent Infantry Battalion, 82d
Infantry Brigade, 105th Division
Elements, 2d Survey Regiment
Elements, 5th Air-Ground Signal Unit
Elements, 61st Air-Ground Signal Unit
2d Company, 25th Independent Machine Gun Battalion
2d Platoon, Antitank Unit, 82d Infantry Brigade, 105th Division
KOBAYASHI FORCEHeadquarters and Service Troops
Headquarters, 1st Field Replacement Depot (Headquarters, Manila Defense Force)
Elements, 63d Line of Communications Hospital
Veterinary Section, 85th Line of Communications Sector Headquarters
7th Company (less 1st Platoon), Engineer Unit, 105th Division
Kobayashi Force Artillery
1st Provisional Engineer Company
2d Provisional Engineer Company
1st Provisional Truck Company3d Battalion, 53d Field Artillery Regiment
Kobayashi Force Reserve"X" Provisional Infantry Battalion
Right Sector Unit (Hayashi Detachment)1st Company, 359th Independent Infantry Battalion, 82d Infantry Brigade, 105th Division
Yamauye Provisional Infantry Battalion
2d Company, 359th Independent Infantry Battalion, 82d Infantry Brigade, 105th Division
2d Company, 355th Independent Infantry Battalion, 78th Infantry Brigade, 102d Division
3d Company, 178th Independent Infantry Battalion, 79th Infantry Brigade, 103d Division
1st Platoon, 4th Company, 355th Independent Infantry Battalion,
78th Infantry Brigade, 102d Division
5th Provisional Infantry CompanyElements, Signal Unit, 102d Division
Elements, Signal Unit, 77th Infantry Brigade, 102d Division
Elements, Artillery Unit, 102d Division
Kawabe Provisional Infantry Battalion4th Provisional Infantry Battalion
Central Sector Unit (Degura Detachment)
7th Provisional Infantry Battalion1st Platoon, 2d Provisional Machine Cannon Company
6th Provisional Antitank Company
Sector Machine Gun Unit5th Provisional Machine Gun Company
Sector Artillery
10th Provisional Machine Gun Company
12th Provisional Machine Gun Company2d Battery, 1st Battalion, 8th Field Artillery Regiment, 8th Division
5th Provisional Artillery Battery
7th Provisional Artillery Battery10th Provisional Infantry Battalion
Ebisu Provisional Infantry Battalion (prisoner of war and internment camp guards from Manila area camps)
4th Medium Mortar Battalion
Left Sector Unit (Nambu Detachment)
8th Provisional Infantry Battalion
Imanari Provisional Infantry Battalion11th Company, 3d Battalion, 17th Infantry Regiment, 8th Division
11th Air Sector Command Provisional Infantry Battalion
Elements, 14th Area Army Field Ordnance DepotHeadquarters, 11th Air Sector Command
5th Provisional Antitank Company
77th Field Antiaircraft Battalion
78th Field Antiaircraft Battalion (less 1st Company)
11th Airdrome Battalion
134th Airdrome Battalion
148th Airdrome Battalion
149th Airdrome Battalion
180th Airdrome Battalion
111th Land Duty Company
8th Machine Cannon Company
7th Provisional Machine Gun Company
Sector Artillery6th Provisional Artillery Battery
Ishimaru Unit
3d Rocket Gun Battalion
106th Surface Raiding Base Battalion, 3d Surface Raiding Base Force
NOGUCHI FORCEHeadquarters and Service Troops
Headquarters, 81st Infantry Brigade, 105th Division
Noguchi Force Artillery
Elements, 63d Line of Communications Hospital
Elements, Field Hospital, 105th Division
Elements, Veterinary Unit, 105th Division
Elements, Water Supply and Purification Unit, 105th Division
Elements, Transportation Unit, 105th Division
22d Special Motor Transport Company
Signal Unit, 81st Infantry Brigade, 105th Division
Labor Unit, 81st Infantry Brigade, 105th Division
Elements, Signal Unit, 105th Division
2d, 8th, and 9th Companies, Engineer Unit, 105th Division3d Battalion (less 9th Company), 53d Field Artillery Regiment
1st Battalion, 22d Medium Artillery Regiment
1st Company, Artillery Unit, 105th Division
3d Company, Artillery Unit, 105th Division
4th Company, 20th Independent Heavy Artillery Battalion
Okita Detachment
3d Company, 21st Medium Mortar Battalion
2d Company, 21st Medium Mortar Battalion186th Independent Infantry Battalion, 82d Infantry Brigade, 105th Division
Kuromiya Detachment108th Surface Raiding Base Battalion, 2d Surface Raiding Base Force
1st Provisional Infantry Battalion (replacements from Southern Area Army Replacement Depot, Manila)
1st Company, 107th Surface Raiding Base Battalion, 1st Surface Raiding Base Force
Suzuki Provisional Infantry Battalion22d Airdrome Construction Unit
Lusena Military Police Squad
136th Airdrome Construction Unit
137th Airdrome Construction Unit
Ogasawara Unit1st Company, 109th Surface Raiding Base Battalion, 1st Surface Raiding Base Force
2d Company, 107th Surface Raiding Base Battalion, 1st Surface Raiding Base Force
2d Company, 110th Surface Raiding Base Battalion, 1st Surface Raiding Base Force
1st Platoon, 3d Provisional Artillery Battery
Elements, 21st Shipping Engineer Regiment181st Independent Infantry Battalion, 81st Infantry Brigade, 105th Division
Kimura Detachment
Iwashita Provisional Infantry Battalion
Fukuzawa Provisional Infantry Battalion, 8th Division
Detachment Artillery21st Medium Mortar Battalion (less 1st, 2d, and 3d Companies)
6th Company, Engineer Unit, 105th Division
1st Company, 4th Medium Mortar Battalion
1st Platoon, 1st Provisional Engineer Company182d Independent Infantry Battalion (less 3d Company), 81st Infantry Brigade, 105th Division
Sugiyama Detachment2d Company, 113th Surface Raiding Base Battalion, 2d Surface Raiding Base Force
185th Independent Infantry Battalion, 81st Infantry Brigade, 105th Division
Fujita Provisional Infantry Battalion
1st Company (less one platoon), 183d Independent Infantry Battalion, 81st Infantry Brigade, 105th Division
Kumazawa Provisional Infantry Battalion (24th Shipping Engineer Regiment, less 1st Battalion)
2d Company (less one platoon), 183d Independent Infantry Battalion, 81st Infantry Brigade, 105th Division
3d Company, 183d Independent Infantry Battalion, 81st Infantry Brigade, 105th Division
Noguchi Force Reserve107th Surface Raiding Base Battalion (less 1st and 2d Companies), 1st Surface Raiding Base Force
109th Surface Raiding Base Battalion (less 1st Company), 1st Surface Raiding Base Force
113th Surface Raiding Base Battalion (less 2d Company), 2d Surface Raiding Base Force
KOGURE DETACHMENTHeadquarters, 1st Surface Raiding Base Force
1st Surface Raiding Base Force Units7th Surface Raiding Battalion (less one company)
Other Units
9th Surface Raiding Battalion
10th Surface Raiding Battalion
110th Surface Raiding Base Battalion
107th Surface Raiding Base Battalion
Elements, 109th Surface Raiding Base BattalionElements, 108th Surface Raiding Base Battalion, 2d Surface Raiding Base Force
2d Company, 10th Air Intelligence Regiment
5th Company, 10th Air Intelligence Regiment
1st Battalion, 24th Shipping Engineer Regiment
Table of Contents ** Previous Appendix (D) * Next Appendix (F)