Re: perfect passives

From: Carl W. Conrad (
Date: Sun Sep 22 1996 - 10:35:14 EDT

At 10:43 PM -0500 9/22/96, John Oaklands wrote:
>Does anyone know the third person plural perfect indicative passives of

GRAFW: Koine: EGRAMME'NOI (-AI,-A) EISI(N); Homeric and early: GEGRAFATAI
(-NTAI --> ATAI after a consonant stem).

ERXOMAI, since it is intransitive, has no passive as such; the only perfect
tense is active in form: 3 pl.: ELHUQASI(N)

GI(G)NWSKW: EGNWSMENOI (-AI, -A) EISI(N); conjectured early: EGNWNTAI

Carl W. Conrad
Department of Classics, Washington University
One Brookings Drive, St. Louis, MO, USA 63130
(314) 935-4018 OR

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.1.4 : Sat Apr 20 2002 - 15:37:52 EDT